5. Programme

Link to materials (link to access)

Detailed Program

Day 1 Monday 29 June

Session 1.1.1. Introduction: Perceptions of cooperation and clash of logic and law – opening thoughts about the utilities of logic for law – Basic definitions and methods of the Logocratic Method – (Scott Brewer)

Session 1.1.2. Logic and argumentation – (Giovanni Sartor)

Session 1.2.1. Introduction to propositional logic: Part 1 – (Juliano Maranhao)

Session 1.2.2. Introduction to propositional logic: Part 2 – (Juliano Maranhao)

Day 2 Tuesday 30 June

Session 2.1.1. Review of basic concepts and exercises from the first day (Juliano Maranhao)

Session 2.1.2. Representing legal rules and legal arguments in propositional logic: Part 1 – (Scott Brewer)

Session 2.2.1. Representing legal rules and legal arguments in propositional logic: Part 2 – (Matthias Armgardt, Giovanni Sartor)

Session 2.2.2. Review of basic concepts and exercises on propositional logic (Scott Brewer, Juliano Maranhao)

Day 3 Wednesday 1 July

Session 3.1.1. From propositional to predicate logic: grammar and basic structure (Nino Rotolo)

Session 3.1.2. From propositional to predicate logic: semantics and relations (Bartosz Brozek, Nino Rotolo)

Session 3.2.1. Review of basic concepts and exercises on predicate logic (Bartosz Brozek, Nino Rotolo)

Session 3.2.2. Modelling the law in predicate logic (Guido Governatori, Nino Rotolo)

Day 4 Thursday 2 July

Session 4.1.1. Argumentation and argument schemes (Giovanni Sartor)

Session 4.1.2. Formalising argumentation / Burdens of proof and presumptions (Giovanni Sartor)

Session 4.2.1. Analogical reasoning 1 (Scott Brewer, Bartosz Brozek)

Session 4.2.2. Analogical reasoning 2 (Scott Brewer)

Day 5 Friday 3 July

Session 5.1.1. Deontic and modal logic: Part 1 (Nino Rotolo)

Session 5.1.2.Deontic and modal logic: Part 2 (Emiliano Lorini)

Session 5.2.1. Deontic and modal logic: Part 3 (Emiliano Lorini)

Session 5.2.2.– Deontic logic and Hohfeldian concepts (Scott Brewer, Giovanni Sartor)

Day 6 Saturday 4 July

Session 6.1.1. Induction: generalisation and specification (Scott Brewer)

Session 6.1.2. Inference to the best explanation / Abduction (Scott Brewer)

Session 6.2.1. Closing session: Certificates for attendance