5. Course Schedule

Day 1 Monday 1 July

Session 1.1.1. Introduction: Perceptions of cooperation and clash of logic and law – opening thoughts about the utilities of logic for law – Basic definitions and methods of the Logocratic Method – link (Scott Brewer and Giovanni Sartor)

Session 1.1.2. Logic and argumentation – link (Henry Prakken and Giovanni Sartor)

Session 1.2.1. Introduction to propositional logic: Part 1 – link (Juliano Maranhao, Scott Brewer, and Giovanni Sartor)

Session 1.2.2. Introduction to propositional logic: Part 2 – link (Juliano Maranhao, Scott Brewer, and Giovanni Sartor)

Day 2 Tuesday 2 July

Session 2.1.1. Review of basic concepts and exercises from the first day – link (Scott Brewer, Henry Prakken, and Giovanni Sartor)

Session 2.1.2. Representing legal rules and legal arguments in propositional logic – link (Scott Brewer and Giovanni Sartor)

Session 2.2.1. Representing legal rules and legal arguments in propositional logic: Part 2 – link (Matthias Armgardt and Giovanni Sartor)

Session 2.2.2. Review of basic concepts and exercises on propositional logic – link (Scott Brewer,Matthias Armgardt, Henry Prakken, and Giovanni Sartor)

Day 3 Wednesday 3 July

Session 3.1.1. From propositional to predicate logic: grammar and basic structure – link (Bartosz Brozek)

Session 3.1.2. From propositional to predicate logic: semantics and relations – link (Bartosz Brozek)

Session 3.2.1. Review of basic concepts and exercises on predicate logic – link (Bartosz Brozek, Scott Brewer, Nino Rotolo and Giovanni Sartor)

Session 3.2.2. Modelling the law in predicate logic – link (Scott Brewer, and Giovanni Sartor)

Day 4 Thursday 4 July

Session 4.1.1. Argumentation and argument schemes – link (Giovanni Sartor)

Session 4.1.2. Formalising argumentation / Burdens of proof and presumptions – link (Giovanni Sartor)

Session 4.2.1. Review of basic concepts and exercises on argumentation theory and tools (Giovanni Sartor and Bartosz Brozek) (link)

Session 4.2.2. Analogical reasoning: Part 1 – link (Scott Brewer)

Day 5 Friday 5 July

Session 5.1.2. Analogical reasoning: Part 2 – link (Scott Brewer)

Session 5.2.1.Deontic and modal logic: Part 1 – link (Emiliano Lorini, Nino Rotolo and Giovanni Sartor)

Session 5.2.2. Deontic and modal logic: Part 2 – link (Emiliano Lorini, Nino Rotolo and Giovanni Sartor)

Session 5.2.3.- Deontic logic and Hohfeldian concepts – link (Ted Sichelman, Giovanni Sartor and Nino Rotolo)

Day 6 Saturday 6 July

Session 6.1.1. Induction: generalisation and specification – link (Scott Brewer)

Session 6.1.2. Inference to the best explanation / Abduction – link (Scott Brewer)

Session 6.2.1. Closing session: Certificates for attendance (Scott Brewer, Bartosz Brozek, Giovanni Sartor)

Advertisements